Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.connexin.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are Scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a Web Beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

5.1 Manage your Consent Settings

  • Functional
  • Statistics
  • Marketing

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or Functional Cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising Cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalise the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://www.connexin.co.uk. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example. Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

6.3 Social Media Buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalised advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymised as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the United States.

7. Placed Cookies

Intercom Messenger
We use Intercom Messenger for customer chat support. Read more.
For more information, please read the Intercom Messenger Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more.
For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Vimeo
We use Vimeo for video display. Read more.
For more information, please read the Vimeo Privacy Policy.

YouTube
We use YouTube for video display. Read more.
For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Facebook
We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more.
For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter
We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more.
For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn
We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more.
For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Policy.

8. Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/Disabling and Deleting Cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact Details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Connexin
Unit 4B Earls Court
Henry Boot Way
Hull
HU4 7DY
United Kingdom

Website: https://www.connexin.co.uk
Email: [email protected]
Phone number: 01482 363738

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on July 24, 2020.